Frequently Asked Questions

Is medical Gap Cover valid on a specific medical scheme only?

No. Additional medical Gap Cover can be used in conjunction with any registered medical scheme in the Republic of South Africa.

Can I claim for shortfalls on routine GP visits?

No. Only authorised in-hospital services qualify for Cura cover according to your Cura option’s stated benefits.

My parents are currently registered as adult dependants on my medical scheme. Are they covered on my Cura policy as well?

No. Your parents do not qualify for registration as dependants on your Cura policy. They may however, apply for Cura cover in personal capacity.

Do my Cura premiums cumulate for SARS Income Tax rebate purposes?

No. In terms of Section 18(1) of the Income Tax Act, only your medical aid contributions qualify for income tax purposes. Premiums paid on the Cura range of products, defined as Accidental and Health  products in the Short Term Insurance Act, do not qualify for income tax rebate purposes. As such, Cura does not generate annual tax certificates.

I am not a member of a registered medical scheme but have a medical insurance policy. May I apply for Cura cover to enhance my medical insurance policy?

No. In order to qualify for Gap Cover you must be a member of a registered medical scheme.

Within what period should I submit a claim to Cura for authorised in-hospital service shortfalls?

Cura must be advised in writing or claim form within 6 months of date of hospitalisation.

I currently have Gap Cover with another company. Will I be subject to waiting periods should I cancel and  join Cura?

Yes. Unless you can provide Cura with the Certificate of Insurance from the previous insurer and you have no break in cover.

Cover will continue as is on similar benefits and waiting periods may be imposed on any new benefit only.  

Can I cancel my Cura policy at any time?

Yes. Your Cura policy may be cancelled by either party at any time by giving a thirty (30) day notice period in writing. 

An incident will qualify for benefits provided hospitalisation commenced prior to the date of cancellation and all claims are received by Cura within three months after the date of cancellation.

Cover terminates on death of the Principal Insured. However, the eligible registered spouse may continue as the Principal Insured.

This policy shall be voidable in the event of misrepresentation, mis-description or non-disclosure.

No premium refund shall be made in case of cancellation of the policy by either party.

Cancellations are acceptable on individual basis per policy only.

Get in touch

Tel: 010 021 0260
Fax: 086 500 7713
E-mail: mail@curaadmin.net

Physical Address

829 Rubenstein Drive
Moreletapark
0044
Pretoria
Gauteng

Get directions

We are an authorised financial services provider: FSP26848

About Us

At Cura we are ready to help you enhance your medical cover without leaving your chosen medical scheme. Enjoy the ultimate in medical cover for total peace of mind. Put the fears for excessive hospital cost shortfalls and unforeseen co-payments for medical services behind you.